Meet the EERE Faculty

Department Chair

Claudia Torres Garibay

Program Directors - Klamath Falls

BS Electrical Engineering Eve Klopf
BS Renewable Energy Engineering Mason Terry

Program Directors - Wilsonville

BS Electrical Engineering Aaron Scher
BS Electronics Engineering Technology Aaron Scher
MS Engineering Mateo Aboy 
BS Renewable Energy Engineering Teshome Jiru
MS Renewable Energy Engineering Hope Corsair

EREE Faculty

Klamath Falls


Hope Corsair

Hope Corsair, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficeWILSON 418
Fax503.218.1126

Expertise Area: Energy and Market Modeling
Education: B.S. Fundamental Sciences, Mechanical Engineering Concentration and German Minor (1996), Lehigh University; M.S. Civil Engineering, Renewable Energy/Building Systems (2005), University of Colorado, Boulder; M.S. Geography and Environmental Engineering (2010), Ph.D. Geography and Environmental Engineering (2014); The Johns Hopkins University.
Licenses and Certifications: EIT, Georgia (2001)

Paul Dingman

Paul Dingman, Associate Professor

OfficePV 260
Fax541.885.1666

Expertise Area: Microcontrollers
Education: B.A. Physics (1974), MSEE (1976), University of Iowa.

Eklas Hossain, PhD

Eklas Hossain, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficePV 278
Fax541.885.1666

Expertise Area: Micro-grid, Smart-grid, Power electronic, Power System, Energy Storage Systems, Renewable energy sources & its integration, Mechatronics System, and Advanced Control System
Education: BS Electrical & Electronics Engineering (2006), Khulna University of Engineering & Technology; MS Mechatronics Engineering (2010), International Islamic University Malaysia; PhD Control System & Renewable Energy (2016), University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (ABD).

Eve Klopf, PhD

Eve Klopf, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficePV 272
Fax541.885.1666

Expertise Area: Electromagnetics, Microwave Systems, Speech Processing
Education: B.S. Electrical Engineering (2002), Texas A&M University; M.S. Electrical Engineering (2008), Colorado State University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (2011), Colorado State University

Feng Shi

Feng Shi, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficePV 286
Fax541.885.1666

Expertise Area: Solar Energy
Education: B.S. Physics (1985), Northwest Normal University (China); M.S. Solar Engineering (1991), Yunnan Normal University (China); M.S. Electrical and Computer Engineering (2002), University of Rochester; Ph.D. Physics (2008), University of Toledo.

Mason Terry

Mason Terry, Associate Professor

OfficePV262

Expertise Area: Photovoltaics, Semiconductor Devices, Flexible Printed Electronics, Renewable Energy
Education: B.S. Electronics Engineering Technology (1999), OIT; M.S. Electrical Engineering (2002), University of Washington; Ph.D. Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering (2007), University of New South Wales.

James Zipay

James Zipay, Emeritus Professor

OfficePV 290

Expertise Area: Energy Systems, RF, Wireless, Geothermal Energy, Wind Power
Education: B.S. Biology (1975), SUNY at Cortland; AAS Electronics Technology (1983), Broome Community College; BS Electrical Engineering (1987), University of New Mexico/SUNY; MS Electrical Engineering (1992), University of New Mexico.

Wilsonville


Mateo Aboy

Mateo Aboy, PhD, Professor

OfficeWILSON 233
Fax503.218.1126

Expertise Area: Signal Processing
Education: B.S. Electrical Engineering and Physics (2002), M.S. Electrical and Computer Engineering (2004), Portland State University; Dipl. Ing. Telecommunications Engineering (2003), M.Phil Telecommunications Engineering (2004), Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (2005), ETSIT University of Vigo (Spain); Exec. Cert. Technical Management & Leadership (2007), Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Prof. Cert. Sustainable Energy Conversion & Storage (2009), Stanford University; M.B.A. International Business (2011), University of London.
Licenses and Certifications: Registered US Patent Agent, USPTO (2009); Registered Professional Engineer, EU (2003); Certified Licensing Professional (CLP)

Cristina Crespo

Cristina Crespo, Associate Professor

Expertise Area: Analog/Mixed-Signal Electronics & IC Test
Education: B.S. Electrical Engineering and Physics (2002), M.S. Electrical & Computer Engineering (2004), Portland State University; M. Phil. Electrical Engineering (2009), Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (2010), ETSIT University of Vigo.
Licenses and Certificates: Registered US Patent Agent, USPTO (2011)
Allan Douglas

Allan Douglas, Assistant Professor

OfficeWILSON 415
Fax503.218.1126
Expertise Area: Digital Electronics and Embedded Systems
Education: B.S. Electrical Engineering (1991), Oregon State University; M.S. Electrical Engineering (1993), Oregon State University
Teshome Edae Jiru

Teshome Edae Jiru, PhD, Associate Professor

OfficeWILSON 417
Fax503.218.1126

Expertise Area: Building Energy Simulation, HVAC, Passive Systems, Solar-Thermal Systems, Thermo-Fluids, CFD
Education: BSc Chemical Engineering (1995), Addis Ababa University (Ethiopia); MS Biosystems Engineering (2001), Catholic University of Leuven (Belgium); PhD Building Engineering (2006), Concordia University (Canada).

Slobodan Petrovic

Slobodan Petrovic, PhD, Professor

OfficeWILSON 423
Fax503.218.1126

Expertise Area: Renewable Energy, Energy Storage, Hydrogen economy, Climate change, Solar photovoltaics, Fuel cells, Batteries, Applied Electrochemistry, Corrosion, Catalysis, Nanotechnology, MEMS fabrication and packaging, Semiconductors, and Chemical Sensors
Education: B.S. Physical Chemistry (1979), University of Belgrade; Ph.D. Chemistry (1984), Technical University of Dresden.

Scott Prahl

Scott Prahl, PhD, Associate Professor

OfficeWILSON 421
Fax503.218.1126

Expertise Area: Optical Engineering, Lasers, Biomedical Engineering
Education: BS Applied Physics (1982), California Institute of Technology; PhD Biomedical Engineering (1988), University of Texas, Austin.

Aaron Scher

Aaron Scher, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficeWILSON 416
Fax503.218.1126

Expertise Area: RF and Microwave Systems
Education: BS Electrical Engineering (2003), MS Electrical Engineering (2005), Texas A&M University; PhD Electrical Engineering (2008), University of Colorado, Boulder.

Claudia Torres Garibay

Claudia Torres Garibay, PhD, Associate Professor

OfficeWILSON 413
Fax503.218.1126

Expertise Area: Materials Science
Education: B.S. Electrical and Industrial Engineering (1996), Chihuahua Technological Institute; M.S. Materials Science (2000), Advanced Materials Research Center (CIMAV); Ph.D. Materials Science and Engineering (2007), University of Texas at Austin.

Technical Support


Richard Ellis

Richard Ellis, Instrument Technologist - Mechanical

OfficeWilsonville - Room 1
Fax503.218.1126
Background: US Army Veteran (cannoneer, aviation crew chief, vertical construction engineer)
Conrad Veen

Conrad Veen, Instrument Technician 2 - Electrical

OfficePV 150b
Fax541.885.1666
Background: United States Marine Corps Veteran (aviation electronics technician)
Accredited by the Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET
Accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET
Accredited by the Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission (ETAC) and the Engineering Accreditation Commission (EAC) of ABET, www.abet.org.
Top