Home | Academics | Youth Programs | MATHCOUNTS | MATHCOUNTS 2005

MATHCOUNTS 2005

MATHCOUNTS 2005 was held on February 11, 2005 in the Crater Lake Complex located on the 2nd floor of the College Union Building at Oregon Tech. Sixty-five students from Bonanza Junior High School(Bonanza), Brixner Junior High School (Klamath Falls), Daly Middle School (Lakeview), Gearhart Elementary School (Bly) and Ponderosa Junior High (Klamath Falls) participated.

Thanks are due the faculty sponsors for their dedication to the development of their students' math skills: Ron Baker (Bonanza JHS); Greg Hulsey (Brixner JHS); Ty Tuchscherer (Daly MS); Pam Tuchscherer (Gearhart ES) and Amy Hill (Ponderosa JHS).

Following the testing, the group was entertained by a presentation from the Civil Engineering and Geomatics Departments, who also treated the group to lunch provided by Subway. Each participant received a T-shirt from the Department of Sponsored and Pre-College Programs, a MathCounts pencil, a MathCounts button and a MathCounts certificate.

Award Winners

Regional Team Competition

Place School Team Members
1st Daly Middle School Dylin Pool / Jared Fitzpatrick / Sarah Whitman / Ricky Lynn
2nd Ponderosa Junior High School Rebekah Beger / Autumn Daley / Cori Keady / Andrew Versluis
3rd Gearhart Elementary School Katelyn Dorris / Amber Holgate / Kenny Jennings / Edward Kelstrup

Oregon Tech Team Competition

Place School Team Members
1st Bonanza Junior High School Kody Ekstrom / Charlie Hammerich / Saber Heidrich /ClintonMcGilvray
2nd Daly Middle School Jonathan Boothe / Mary Grant / Aqua Leet / John Pittman
3rd Brixner Junior High School Jeremy Carlson / Becky Freeman / Camille Ross / John Waltman

Regional Individual Competition

Place School Name
1st Daly Middle School Jared Fitzpatrick
2nd Daly Middle School Dylin Pool
3rd Daly Middle School Ricky Lynn

Oregon Tech Individual Competition

Place School Name
1st Daly Middle School John Pittman
2nd Daly Middle School Jordan Limoges
3rd Brixner Junior High School Becky Freeman

Overall Individual Competition

Place School Name Prize
1st Daly Middle School Jared Fitzpatrick $3000 scholarship to attend Oregon Tech
2nd Daly Middle School John Pittman $2000 scholarship to attend Oregon Tech
3rd Daly Middle School Jordan Limoges $1000 scholarship to attend Oregon Tech

Qualifiers for MathCounts State Competition

March 5, 2005 in Corvallis, OR

School Team Members
Daly Middle School Dylin Pool / Jared Fitzpatrick / Sarah Whitman / Ricky Lynn
Ponderosa Junior High Autumn Daley / Andrew Versluis