Home | News

Scholarships Awarded for 2013-14 Academic Year

Jul 01, 2013
July 1, 2013, KLAMATH FALLS, ORE. – The Oregon Tech Foundation has awarded the first round of 2013-14 scholarships to 108 Oregon Tech students. The

July 1, 2013, KLAMATH FALLS, ORE. – The Oregon Tech Foundation has awarded the first round of 2013-14 scholarships to 108 Oregon Tech students. The final opportunity for students to apply for a 2013-14 academic year scholarship is July 1-14, 2013. Applications may be found at www.oit.edu/otfscholars.

The following students have been granted scholarships ranging in amount and length of distribution while they pursue their degrees.

Ana Aguilar Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Biology-Health Sciences
Devon Andrade William B. Smullin Presidential Scholarship Computer Engineering Technology
Jennifer Andrews Olivia Nicole Cortez Memorial Scholarship Nuclear Medicine Technology
Shannon Anthony Boyd Family Scholarship Clinical Laboratory Science
Patricia Austin Harvey and Lina Curtis Memorial Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Shandy Avila-Garcia Soroptimist International of Klamath Falls Medical Scholarship Dental Hygiene
Renee Baumann Favell Museum of Western Art and Artifacts Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Brandon Bautista Rod & Carol Wendt Endowed Scholarship Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Alexander Bond JFR Foundation Scholarship Electrical Engineering
Christopher Bonner David R. Kingsley Foundation Tech Assistance Award Renewable Energy
Christina Borchert Sky Lakes Medical Center Volunteers Annual Scholarship Vascular Technology
Brandan Bremont Dr. Kenneth L. Tuttle Medical Scholarship Clinical Lab Science-Early Admit
Anthony Brooks William A. Olson Scholarship for Excellence in Civil Engineering Civil Engnineering
Elissa Brouillard Nitschelm Family Endowed Scholarship Radiologic Science
Jesse Brummett Bend Research Scholarship Mechanical Engineering
Natosha Bunnell William A. Olson Scholarship for Excellence in Environmental Science Environmental Sciences
Jessica Bynum Columbia Pacific Foundation and Soroptimist of Klamath Falls Scholarship Clinical Laboratory Science
Heather Caldwell David Charles Elliott Memorial Scholarship Echocardiography
Joseph Carey J.W. Kerns Endowed Scholarship Mechanical Engineering
Alexander Case David R. Kingsley Foundation Tech Assistance Award Information Technology Health Informatics Option
Fernando Chen MacKay & Sposito, Inc. Veteran's Support Council Scholarship Geomatics-option in Surveying
Fernando Chen Traverse PC Scholarship Geomatics-option in Surveying
Julie Chezem Sky Lakes Medical Center Volunteers Annual Scholarship Vascular Technology
Nancy Christensen McCornack Annual Scholarship Echocardiography
Rhonda Costin Novak Scholarship Geomatics-option in Surveying
Sarah Courier Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Communication Studies
Hanna Cox Wayne and Lois Anne Soule' Scott Scholarship Environmental Sciences
Shannon Croghan Winifred Favell Endowed Scholarship Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Connor Devereux Trevor and Carly Mauch Family Health Scholarship Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Jonathan Dirksen Donald E. Emmons Memorial Scholarship Mechanical Engineering
Kylie Durant Leo J. Bocchi Memorial Scholarship Pre-Medical Imaging
Rebekah Esquibel Triple Crown Limited Partnership Annual Scholarship Nuclear Medicine Technology
Christopher Faust Mark & Karen Wendt Endowed Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Jacob Freeman JFR Foundation Scholarship Dual Renewable Energy and Electrical Engr
Madisen Garlie Angus Mack Walker Scholarship Civil Engnineering
Ryan Gill William B. Smullin Presidential Scholarship Mechanical Engineering
Sean Gorey Angus Mack Walker Scholarship Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Gosline Columbia Plywood Athletic Scholarship Applied Psychology
Darian Grigsby Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Pre-Medical Imaging
Kaylee Grigsby Columbia Plywood Corporation Scholarship Dental Hygiene
Alyssa Gunning Boyd Family Scholarship Environmental Sciences
Kyle Hanson Dorothy Schupp Trust Scholarship Civil Engnineering
Kyle Hanson Patty Landrum Scholarship Civil Engnineering
Fionna Harries JFR Foundation Scholarship Software Engineering Technology
Shelby Heidrick Kenneth Moore Family Annual Scholarship Nuclear Medicine Technology
Heather Hemmert Frankie Tiede Libby Memorial Scholarship Dental Hygiene
Sayra Henkel Columbia Pacific Foundation and Soroptimist of Klamath Falls Scholarship Dental Hygiene
Davis Hernandez Klamath Country Flycasters Scholarship Environmental Sciences
William Hess Klamath Cattlewomen's Association Scholarship Communication Studies
Cynthia Higgins Sky Lakes Medical Center Volunteers Annual Scholarship Vascular Technology
Alexander Hogen Boeing Scholarship Electrical Engineering
Sarah House Columbia Pacific Foundation and Soroptimist of Klamath Falls Scholarship AS of Dental Hygiene
David Houston Boeing Scholarship Electrical Engineering
Aaron Hreha Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Mechanical Engineering
Sophia Huteson Lake Washington Vascular Scholarship Pre-Medical Imaging
Alexandra Iliyn Winifred Favell Endowed Scholarship Dual Computer and Software Engr Tech
Katie Ingram Erlandson Scholarship Mgmt-Entrepreneurship-Small Buiness
Katie Ingram Trevor and Carly Mauch Family Scholarship Mgmt-Entrepreneurship-Small Buiness
Serena Jaklich Columbia Pacific Foundation and Soroptimist of Klamath Falls Scholarship Radiologic Science
Loren Jessen William A. Olson Scholarship for Excellence in Renewable Energy Renewable Energy
Pamela Killen Sky Lakes Medical Center Volunteers Annual Scholarship Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Taran Koch Gilchrist High School Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Nicholas Kouri Hoffman Scholarship Electrical Engineering
Hyejin Lee Hill Scholarship Clinical Laboratory Science
Andrea Lengel Dr. Chakarun Natural Sciences Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Samantha Lindauer Laubengayer Presidential Scholarship Pre-Nursing
Kaitlin Lindenburger Florence Woerner and Nelle Killion Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Jeremiah Lipp Avista Scholars Scholarship Dual Renewable Energy and Electrical Engr
Jonathan Loney Lowell and Duffie Kenyon Scholarship Environmental Sciences
Jason Magruder Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Mechanical Engineering
Karra Mahan Soroptimist International of Klamath Falls Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Sheila Mapes Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Biology-Health Sciences
Rhianna McDonald Charles V. Higbee Scholarship Respiratory Care
Jason Millar Nicholas C. Huffman Memorial Scholarship Civil Engnineering
Casey Miller McCornack Book Scholarship Clinical Laboratory Science
Aubriana Miranda Columbia Pacific Foundation and Soroptimist of Klamath Falls Scholarship Pre-Nursing
Mariya Misyuk McCornack Extern Transition Scholarship Echocardiography
Sharon Morrell Charles V. Higbee Scholarship Vascular Technology
Melanie Morrison Frankie Tiede Libby Memorial Scholarship Radiologic Science
Adam Nicewonger Sky Lakes Medical Center Volunteers Annual Scholarship Radiologic Science
Zachary Noeker Boeing Scholarship Mechanical Engr Technology
Kandi Ogden-Moles Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Biology-Health Sciences
Molly Orr JELD-WEN Presidential Scholarship Pre-Dental Hygiene
Philip Perkins Boeing Scholarship Mechanical Engineering
Ashlie Petersen Running Y Scholarship Mgmt-Marketing Option
Melissa Pittenger Hill Scholarship Respiratory Care
Samantha Posch Women's Resource Center Student Achievement Scholarship Pre-Medical Imaging
Joley Powell Winifred Favell Endowed Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Tammy Pratt Soroptimist International of Klamath Falls Medical Scholarship Dental Hygiene
Dana Reister Western Pathologists Quality Assurance Association Endowment Clinical Laboratory Science
Jessica Richardson Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Information Technology Accounting Option
Tiana Sellars Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Dental Hygiene
Marie Alexie Sijalbo Phillips Presidential Scholarship Mechanical Engineering
Natalie Stenbeck William B. Smullin Presidential Scholarship Pre-Nursing
Laurel Stewart Eugene Favell Endowed Scholarship Pre-Medical Imaging
Ezra Stockton Favell Museum of Western Art and Artifacts Scholarship Civil Engnineering
Jacob Thompson Nancy B. Coffin Endowed Scholarship Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Tobiska William B. Smullin Presidential Scholarship Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Kelly Trout Coleman Family Scholarship Fund Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Linsey Van Doozer Ellingson Scholarship Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Tyler Van Kirk Doug & Shelly Kintzinger Endowed Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Jordan Warmack Winifred Favell Endowed Scholarship Clinical Laboratory Science
Derald Watkins Richard H. Zbinden Scholarship Civil Engnineering
Brett Williams North Coast Electric Company Scholarship Dual Renewable Energy and Electrical Engr
Colton Wilson Sky Lakes Medical Center Volunteers Endowed Scholarship Echocardiography
Derek Wiseman Sky Lakes Medical Center Volunteers Endowed Scholarship Biology-Health Sciences
Jacqueline Wood Marie DeHoog Memorial Scholarship Radiologic Science
Kara Wood Klamath Falls Women's Club Scholarship Dental Hygiene

These scholarships have been awarded based on a variety of factors including academic merit, financial need, degree program, and additional examples of excellence.

To learn more about how you can establish a scholarship or make a gift to the Oregon Tech Foundation, contact Director of Donor Relations, Tracy Ricketts at 541-885-1118 or by e-mail at tracy.ricketts@oit.edu.


About the Oregon Tech Foundation

The Oregon Tech Foundation is a 501(c)(3) organization that promotes and funds the educational, cultural, charitable, and service functions of the Oregon Institute of Technology.

###
Back to All News

For More Information

Office of Marketing & Communication

OfficeSnell Hall, Room 203